Privacy Policy

We respect your right to privacy and will always seek to comply with your wishes regarding the data we gather, how it is used and how it is retained. It will only be shared with your clear permission or as required by law.


Keeble Brown is a registered data controller and is the data controller for this site.


Keeble Brown Ltd, the company providing community consultation and engagement in support this proposed development project, is committed to protecting and preserving the privacy of the people who, as members of the public, engage with us either in person, electronically or via another communication channel.


This Privacy Policy contains an explanation of what happens to personal data that you choose to provide to us, or that we collect from you whilst you visit this site.


INFORMATION WE COLLECT

It is the nature of websites and the purpose of the public consultation function to collect and process certain information (the DATA) relating to you and your use of this site. This data and information is detailed below: 

1. Data that you knowingly provide by completing forms, surveys or other communications including visitor registration, requests for information, messages and postings. We will always tell you the purposes for which such information will be used and allow you to choose how you wish to be contacted. We will also tell you where the provision of information is mandatory or optional.

2. Traffic and other analytical data such details of visits to our website, online pages and other resources that are accessed, including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data and other communication data that may assist us in understanding how people engage with this website and other communication activities in relation to this project.

3. You should be aware that when you interact with us, directly or via one of our communication channels such as this website, we will gather and record information. This includes when you use our site through cookies or if you choose to reveal information in postings.

4. This information may be used in a number of ways, including to provide our services to you as a user and to enhance your user experience, to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, to ensure that content from our sites is presented in the most effective manner for you and your device, to identify you when you visit our sites in order to, for example, assist with logging you in, as well as to help diagnose any server problems.

5. Leaving your contact details by, for example, registering for updates or by submitting our online survey means your contact details will be kept by Keeble Brown Ltd. We collect personal contact details to keep you informed of matters relating to the proposals being prepared by Retirement Villages Group for a retirement village in Albourne such as public exhibitions, consultation events, updates and any other matters arising from the consultation, the proposals, and the feedback we receive.

YOUR CONSENT

By using our sites and submitting information, you consent to the collection and use of your personal data by us as described in this policy.

The data that you provide will only be used for the purposes of the consultation and only in compliance with the GDPR regulations.

If you submit your contact details to Keeble Brown Ltd they may be used to contact you, but only in relation to this project. We will not share your contact details with other members of the project team without your express permission.

If you provide us with additional information, such as your suggestions for the designs for the proposed retirement village, comments on the application, or the community amenities, this will be shared with the project team and included in the Statement of Community Involvement (SCI). The SCI is submitted with the planning application and so will become a public document. However, your personal, identifying details will not be included with your additional information.

The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features aimed at preventing unauthorised access.

DATA STORAGE AND RETENTION

We will keep your personal data for only so long as is necessary or as otherwise required by applicable law.

Your participation in the consultation will be recorded along with any information you provide in response to the proposals presented. This will be securely stored and retained as evidence of your participation in the consultation subject to any limitations required by the EU GDPR and its incorporation into UK law.

Public consultation and community engagement are required parts of the planning process, which is covered by the UK Planning Act. This means that the information gathered as part of the consultation considered to be covered by Public Task rules.

Except where required by law, you have the right to have your data deleted at any time. If you would like to see which data we hold onto, or if you would like us to delete your data, please contact admin@keeblebrown.com

By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is managed safely and securely.

LINKS

Our sites may from time to time contain links to and from other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, we are not responsible for those websites. In particular we are not responsible for their content or their privacy and data use policies. Those websites are not covered by this Privacy Policy. You should always check the privacy policy of any website before you submit any personal data.

DATA SUBJECT RIGHTS

As someone who has provided data, you may have rights in relation to your personal data which include:

1. Right to rectification. You may request that we rectify any inaccurate or incomplete personal data.

2. Right to withdraw consent. You may at any time withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data carried out by us on the basis of your previous consent. Such withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of processing based on such previous consent.

3. Right to make a subject access request (SAR). You may request in writing copies of your personal data. However, compliance with such requests is subject to certain limitations and exemptions and the rights of other individuals. Each request should make clear that a SAR is being made. You may also be required to submit proof of your identity and any payment permitted by law, where applicable.

4. Right to object to processing including automated processing and profiling.

5. Right to be forgotten. You may request that we delete your data. We will comply subject to a lawful reason for not doing so, such as our business-record retention obligations or other legal obligations. You may also request that we restrict our processing of your personal data. Again, we will comply, unless legal obligation to continue processing your personal data in a certain way.

6. Right to data portability. However, a transfer does not imply your personal data has been deleted and it may still be retained for legitimate and lawful purposes.

7. Right to formally complain. We will always respond to any questions or complaints in relation to how we process your personal data. In addition, you have the right to contact the relevant supervisory authority directly, most likely the Information Commissioner.

This Privacy Policy should be read together with our general Cookie Policy and advice on how to Customise Your Settings.

Cookie Policy

This Cookie Policy explains what cookies are and how we might use them. It also explains the different types of cookies we use, and how you can change or delete them.

If you have any further queries, please contact us on admin@keeblebrown.com

1 WHAT IS A COOKIE?

1.1 Cookies are small text files they are stored by your browser onto your computer or mobile device. A cookie allows your preferences or actions across a site (or across different sites) to be remembered on subsequent visits. Cookies are widely used to help make websites work or work in a better, more efficient way. They can do this because websites can read and write these files, enabling them to recognise you and remember important information that will make your use of a website more convenient such as by remembering your preferences from your previous visit.

1.2 Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but if you do not want information collected this way, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to deny or accept the cookies feature.

1.3 From time to time we work with other third-party organisations to provide certain services on our website, such as a survey form or search function or a map. A third party is an organisation which is not hosted at the domain address in your browser when you visit our website. These third parties may also use cookies on our website and can also place cookies on your device without you visiting their website directly. If you would like more information about third party cookies, please read section 4 below.

2 COOKIE CATEGORISATION

There are several types or classification of cookie:

A / Required cookie These cookies are essential to a website. Without required cookies, certain services on a website may not be made possible and a website may not perform as smoothly as it should.

B / Analytics cookie Analytics cookies collect information about the use of a website and help to improve the way a website works. For example, analytics cookies may help us understand which pages are the most popular. Analytics cookies do not collect information that identifies a user personally and all information that is collected by these cookies is aggregated and anonymous.

C / Targeting cookie or advertising cookie Targeting cookies or advertising cookies are used to deliver notices such as advertisements which are more relevant to you and your interests, or to limit the number of times you see the same advert on a website. These types of cookies are also used to help measure the effectiveness of an adverting campaign. These cookies may be used to remember what you have looked at on a website.

3 HOW DO I CONSENT TO USE OF COOKIES ON THIS WEBSITE?

3.1 Accepting strictly necessary cookies and performance cookies is a condition of using our website. If you reject these types of cookies then we cannot predict how our website will perform when you visit it.

3.2 You can control the use of functionality cookies, targeting cookies or advertising cookies. We explain how you can manage the different cookies we use on our website at section 5. If you prevent the use of these types of cookies then this may interrupt some services on our website.

4. THIRD PARTIES COOKIES

4.1 In some cases, we may use third parties to manage our cookies but we do not allow any third party to use these cookies other than for the types of purpose listed in this policy.

4.2 Other organisations may also use their own cookies or other technologies to collect information about the content of our website and any notices you have clicked on. This information may be used by them to serve other notices which they believe are most likely to be of interest to you based on content you have viewed. Third party advertisers may also use this information to measure the effectiveness of their advertisements.

4.3 We do not have access or control over the cookies placed on our website by third parties and use of their cookies is subject to their own privacy policies. We recommend that you review the privacy policies of each of our third parties and we have included details at the links below.

4.4 Cookies placed by third parties may serve different purposes. They may be strictly necessary, performance, functionality, targeting or advertising cookies.

4.5 You may manage your consent for the cookies on this site. However, to disable or reject third party cookies you must go to the relevant third party’s website.

5. MANAGING COOKIES

5.1 You can control which cookies you get and which you keep on your device. Unless you have adjusted your browser settings so that it will refuse our cookies, our system may, from time to time, issue cookies when you visit our website.

5.2 Many web browsers can be set up to ask for your prior consent before an individual cookie is set on your device. This will give you control over your cookies but naturally may interfere with your browsing experience.

5.3 You may refuse to accept our cookies on your device at any time by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse cookies.

5.4 As a general rule, deleting cookies or disabling future cookies you may be unable to access certain areas or features of websites and it may mean that settings such as your stored username and password may have to be reset more frequently.

5.5 All of the major browsers give guidance for managing cookies. You can also search for information about online advertising, plug-ins and other online tracking applications.